Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards

Past award recipients

The Chief Nursing and Midwifery Office would like to congratulate the recipients of the Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards.

Expand all | Close all

2019

Read the profiles of the 2019 awards recipients.

Award categoryRecipients
New to Practice Nurse/Midwife of the Year Janry Ballesteros, Post Graduate Registered Nurse, Palmerston Community Care Centre
Flinders University Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Education Jaya Thomas, Acting Director of Nursing, Clinical Learning Education and Research Service, Royal Darwin Hospital
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Research Deidre Widdall, Cognitive Care Project Officer, Cognitive Care Project, Royal Darwin Hospital
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Leadership Rhonda Powell, Director of Nursing, Primary Health Care, Top End Health Services
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery InnovationMarilou Dellow, Clinical Nurse Consultant, Palmerston Regional Hospital
Excellence in Aboriginal HealthcareTrudy Waghorn, Willowra Health Centre Manager Primary Health Care, Central Australia Health Service
Team Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Division of Emergency Medicine Nursing Team, Top End Health Service
Client Appreciation Award for Excellence in Nursing/MidwiferyElizabeth Hondema Registered Nurse, Gove District Hospital Emergency Department
NT Administrator’s Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Nursing/MidwiferyBrycen Brook, Director of Nursing and Midwifery, Primary Health Care, Central Australia Health Service
Nurse/Midwife of the YearJenny Messell, Juninga Service Manager, Australian Regional and Remote Community Services - Aged Care

2018

Read the profiles of the 2018 awards recipients.

Award categoryRecipients
Nurse/Midwife of the Year Greg Smith, Remote Area Nurse, Maningrida Health Centre
NT Administrator’s Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Nursing/Midwifery Jan Gibbett, Clinical Nurse Manager, Outpatients Department, Top End Health Service
1st year Graduate Nurse/Midwife of the year Jacinta Newman, Registered Nurse, Royal Darwin Hospital Emergency Department
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Education and/or Research Greg Smith, Remote Area Nurse, Maningrida Health Centre
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Hospital Care Kerry Dole, Clinical Nurse Consultant, Renal Transplant Services, Top End Health Service
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Leadership Claudia Griffiths, Integrated Health Services Manager, Central Australian Aboriginal Congress
Excellence in Mental Health and/or Alcohol and Other Drugs Nursing Jennifer Jenkins, Clinical Nurse Mentor, Remote Alcohol and Other Drugs Workforce Program, Central Australia Health Service
Excellence in Midwifery Sarah Holder, Registered Midwife, Midwifery Group Practice, Royal Darwin Hospital
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Primary and Community Health Fiona Wake, Safety Quality and Accreditation Manager, Primary Health Care, Top End Health Service
Excellence in Remote Primary Health Care Nursing/Midwifery Emmeline Fletcher, Remote Area Nurse, Borroloola Primary Health Care Centre
Team Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Palmerston Community Care Centre
Client Appreciation Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Emily Robinson, Registered Midwife, Royal Darwin Hospital

2017

Read the profiles of the 2017 award recipients.

Award categoryRecipients
Nurse/Midwife of the Year Cherie Whitbread
NT Administrator’s Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Nursing/Midwifery Denys Spencer
1st Year Graduate Nurse/Midwife of the Year David Szyc
Excellence in Aged, Disability and Residential Nursing Rosalina Dequina De Guzman
Excellence in Alcohol and Other Drugs Nursing Pauline Reynolds
Client Appreciation Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Methinee Intarapanya
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Education and/or Research Cherie Whitbread
Excellence in Enrolled Nursing Charmaine Mack
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Hospital Care Dana Bailey
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Leadership Jeanette Berthelsen
Excellence in Mental Health Nursing Ingrid Herbert
Excellence in Midwifery Bettina Dunkley
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Primary and Community Health Eleanor Crighton
Excellence in Remote Health Nursing/Midwifery Stuart Mobsby
Team Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Intensive Care Unit - Alice Springs Hospital

2016

Read the profiles of the 2016 award recipients.

Award categoryRecipients
Nurse/Midwife of the Year Diana Baseley: Maternity Unit, Alice Springs Hospital (CAHS)
NT Administrator's Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Nursing/Midwifery Sandra McElligott: Remote Women's Health Educator (CAHS)
1st Year Graduate Nurse/Midwife of the Year Ingrid Potgieter: Alice Springs Hospital (CAHS)
Excellence in Aged, Disability and Residential Nursing Rosemary Jeffery: Alzheimer's Australia (NGO)
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Education, Research and Innovation Gina Majid: Paediatrics Ward, Royal Darwin Hospital (TEHS)
Excellence in Enrolled Nursing Kay Stevens: Rehabilitation Ward, Royal Darwin Hospital (TEHS)
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Hospital Care Lèa Davidson: Preventable Chronic Disease Unit, Alice Springs Hospital (CAHS)
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Leadership Diana Baseley: Maternity Unit, Alice Springs Hospital (CAHS)
Excellence in Alcohol and Other Drugs Nursing Kim Meighan: Alcohol and Other Drugs, Nhulunbuy (TEHS)
Excellence in Mental Health Nursing Kym Richardson: Adult Community Mental Health (MHAT), Top End Mental Health Service (TEHS)
Excellence in Midwifery Katie Michell: Midwifery and Women's Health Outreach Team, Yulara, (CAHS)
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Community Health Emma Louise Corcoran: Flynn Drive Primary Health Care
Excellence in Remote Health Nursing/Midwifery E. Ann Sanotti: Nyrippi Primary Health Care Clinic (CAHS)

2015

Award categoryRecipients
Nurse/Midwife of the Year Jeff Tinsley
Education, Research and Innovation Jeff Tinsley
Enrolled Nurse Maureen Stevens
Hospital Care Alison Bucklar
Leadership Wendy Corkill
Mental Health Ali Thorn
Midwifery Rosie Dowling
Primary Health Care Melissa Mills
Remote Area Nursing Richard Van De Veerdonk
Aged, Disability and Residential Care Nursing Sarah Louise Ryan
Graduate Nurse/Midwife Michelle Mason
NT Administrator’s Medal Lifetime Achievement Mo Davey

2014

Award categoryRecipients
Graduate of the Year Clancy Tucker
Lifetime Achievement Elaine McArthur
Aged, Disability and Residential Care Pauline  Howard
Education, Research and Innovation Lesley Scott
Enrolled Nurse Sandra Markovich
Hospital Care Susane Dalkie
Leadership Raelene Carroll
Midwifery  Tina White
Primary Health Care Services   Dorian Dent
Remote Health Martina Grimshaw
Nurse/Midwife of the Year Tina White

2013

Award categoryRecipients
Graduate of the Year Woojung Jin
Living Legend Pauline Hateley
Aged, Disability and Residential Care Catherine Brown
Education, Research and Innovation Suresh Sharma
Enrolled Nurse Maria Howman
Hospital Care Tom Harbinson
Leadership Tain Gardiner
Mental Health  Leanore Torrens
Midwifery Sheryl Alexander
Primary Health Care Services   Coralie Brannelly
Remote Health Michele Smith
Nurse/Midwife of the Year                     Tain Gardiner

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 23 October 2019