Nursing and midwifery excellence awards

The Northern Territory Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards are the annual opportunity to recognise and reward outstanding achievements in nursing and midwifery.

The awards are open to nurses and midwives registered with the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia and employed within any Northern Territory health service at any time during the previous calendar year.

These awards recognise individuals’ excellence in client care, education, research, professional leadership and commitment to the nursing and midwifery professions in the Territory.

The 2017 Nursing and Midwifery Awards took place in May during International Nurses Week and were celebrated with two main events: an official launch held in Alice Springs and a Gala Dinner in Darwin.

Nominations for 2018 Northern Territory Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards will open in the last quarter of 2017.

Past award recipients

The Office of the Chief Nursing and Midwifery Officer would like to congratulate the recipients of the 2017 Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards.

2017

Read the profiles of the 2017 award recipients.

Award CategoryRecipient
Nurse/Midwife of the YearCherie Whitbread
NT Administrator’s Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Nursing/MidwiferyDenys Spencer
1st Year Graduate Nurse/Midwife of the YearDavid Szyc
Excellence in Aged, Disability and Residential NursingRosalina Dequina De Guzman
Excellence in Alcohol and Other Drugs NursingPauline Reynolds
Client Appreciation Award for Excellence in Nursing/MidwiferyMethinee Intarapanya
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Education and/or ResearchCherie Whitbread
Excellence in Enrolled NursingCharmaine Mack
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Hospital CareDana Bailey
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery LeadershipJeanette Berthelsen
Excellence in Mental Health NursingIngrid Herbert
Excellence in MidwiferyBettina Dunkley
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Primary and Community HealthEleanor Crighton
Excellence in Remote Health Nursing/MidwiferyStuart Mobsby
Team Award for Excellence in Nursing/MidwiferyIntensive Care Unit - Alice Springs Hospital

2016

Read the profiles of the 2016 award recipients.

Award categoryRecipient
Nurse/Midwife of the YearDiana Baseley: Maternity Unit, Alice Springs Hospital (CAHS)
NT Administrator's Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Nursing/MidwiferySandra McElligott: Remote Women's Health Educator (CAHS)
1st Year Graduate Nurse/Midwife of the YearIngrid Potgieter: Alice Springs Hospital (CAHS)
Excellence in Aged, Disability and Residential NursingRosemary Jeffery: Alzheimer's Australia (NGO)
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Education, Research and InnovationGina Majid: Paediatrics Ward, Royal Darwin Hospital (TEHS)
Excellence in Enrolled NursingKay Stevens: Rehabilitation Ward, Royal Darwin Hospital (TEHS)
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Hospital CareLèa Davidson: Preventable Chronic Disease Unit, Alice Springs Hospital (CAHS)
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery LeadershipDiana Baseley: Maternity Unit, Alice Springs Hospital (CAHS)
Excellence in Alcohol and Other Drugs NursingKim Meighan: Alcohol and Other Drugs, Nhulunbuy (TEHS)
Excellence in Mental Health NursingKym Richardson: Adult Community Mental Health (MHAT), Top End Mental Health Service (TEHS)
Excellence in MidwiferyKatie Michell: Midwifery and Women's Health Outreach Team, Yulara, (CAHS)
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Community HealthEmma Louise Corcoran: Flynn Drive Primary Health Care
Excellence in Remote Health Nursing/MidwiferyE. Ann Sanotti: Nyrippi Primary Health Care Clinic (CAHS)

2015 

Award categoryRecipient
Nurse/Midwife of the YearJeff Tinsley
Education, Research and InnovationJeff Tinsley
Enrolled NurseMaureen Stevens
Hospital CareAlison Bucklar
LeadershipWendy Corkill
Mental HealthAli Thorn
MidwiferyRosie Dowling
Primary Health CareMelissa Mills
Remote Area NursingRichard Van De Veerdonk
Aged, Disability and Residential Care NursingSarah Louise Ryan
Graduate Nurse/MidwifeMichelle Mason
NT Administrator’s Medal Lifetime AchievementMo Davey

2014

Award categoryRecipients
Graduate of the YearClancy Tucker
Lifetime AchievementElaine McArthur
Aged, Disability and Residential CarePauline  Howard
Education, Research and InnovationLesley Scott
Enrolled NurseSandra Markovich
Hospital CareSusane Dalkie
LeadershipRaelene Carroll
Midwifery Tina White
Primary Health Care Services  Dorian Dent
Remote HealthMartina Grimshaw
Nurse or Midwife of the YearTina White

2013 

Award categoryRecipients
Graduate of the YearWoojung Jin
Living LegendPauline Hateley
Aged, Disability and Residential CareCatherine Brown
Education, Research and InnovationSuresh Sharma
Enrolled NurseMaria Howman
Hospital CareTom Harbinson
LeadershipTain Gardiner
Mental Health Leanore Torrens
MidwiferySheryl Alexander
Primary Health Care Services  Coralie Brannelly
Remote HealthMichele Smith
Nurse or Midwife of the Year                    Tain Gardiner

Last updated: 30 June 2017