Precautionary Advice for Drinking Water Cancelled for Garawa One

Published

The Garawa One water supply is once again safe to drink.

The Department of Health has lifted the Precautionary Advice for Drinking Water for Garawa One after two rounds of water samples from the water supply were confirmed by the government laboratory today as no longer having elevated levels of lead and manganese.

Levels of lead and Manganese in the Garawa Two water supply have reduced substantially but still exceed the health values of the Australian Drinking Water Guidelines.

The Department of Health will cancel the Precautionary Advice for Garawa Two once two rounds of water testing indicate that the levels of lead and manganese no longer exceed the health values of the Australian Drinking Water Guidelines.

People living in Garawa Two should continue to use water from the tanker supplied by Mabunji, bottled water or water from another location in Borroloola for drinking, making food and cleaning their teeth until the Health Department tells them the water is safe to drink.

If further information is required, please contact the Department of Health - Environmental Health hotline during business hours on toll free 1800 095 646.

Media Contact: Tess Nekrasov 0427 596 954

Share this page:

URL copied!