Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards

About the awards

The Northern Territory Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards recognise and celebrate the outstanding efforts of nurses and midwives who are exemplars in their profession, and who make a difference to the health and wellbeing of Territorians on a daily basis.

This year will be a double celebration to acknowledge the contribution of NT nurses and midwives during 2020 and 2021.

Gala dinner

The gala dinner awards ceremony will be held at the Mindil Beach Casino Resort Beachside Pavilion on Saturday 15 May 2021. Join us for an evening of celebration as we announce the recipients of the 2020 and 2021 awards!

To find out more and secure your tickets please visit the Eventbrite website.

Award categories

There are nine award categories which are open to Enrolled Nurses, Registered Nurses and Midwives working in any healthcare setting. These awards recognise excellence in client care, education, research, professional leadership and commitment to the nursing and midwifery profession in the Territory.

  • New to Practice Nurse/Midwife of the Year
  • Flinders University Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Education
  • Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Leadership
  • Charles Darwin University’s Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Research/Quality Improvement
  • Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Aboriginal Health
  • Team Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery
  • Client Appreciation Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery
  • NT Administrator’s Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Nursing/Midwifery
  • Nurse/Midwife of the Year

Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards finalists

2021 finalists

|

  • Emma Aldrich, Graduate Registered Nurse, Ward 1, Gove District Hospital
  • Tamara Grantham, Registered Nurse, Alan Walker Cancer Centre, Royal Darwin Hospital
  • Samantha Symons, Graduate Registered Nurse – ICU, Alice Springs Hospital

  • Trudy Cole, Nurse Education and Research Coordinator, Clinical Learning Education and Research Service, Top End Health Service
  • Amber Kastellorizos, Acting Clinical Nurse Educator, Ward 3B, Royal Darwin Hospital
  • Anija Mathew, Acting Clinical Nurse Educator, Rehabilitation Ward, Palmerston Regional Hospital

  • Clare Mckay, Change Maker-Clinical Innovation and Research Top End Health Service
  • Peter Nihill, Clinical Improvement Analyst, Primary Health Care, Top End Health Service
  • Amanda Rogers, Mental Health Practitioner, Top End Mental Health and Alcohol and other Drugs Service

  • Emma Childs, Nurse Management Consultant - Public Health, Top End Health Service
  • Pauline Reynolds, Chief Executive Officer, Barkly Region Alcohol and Drug Abuse Advisory Group
  • Lisa Vermeulen, Director Howard Springs Quarantine Facility, Population and Primary Health Care, Top End Health Service

  • Christine Becker, Nurse Clinical Coordinator (Remote Child & Family Health), Remote Outreach Public and Primary Health Care, Central Australia Health Service
  • Nicola Emmett, Child Health - Healthy Under 5 Kids Program, Julanimawu Health Clinic, Top End Health Service
  • Laura Hinds, Remote Area Nurse/Midwife, Miwatj- Ramingining Health Clinic, Miwatj Aboriginal Health Corporation

  • Alan Walker Cancer Centre, Royal Darwin Hospital
  • Prison Health Team, Population and Primary Health, Top End Health Service
  • Rehabilitation Ward, Palmerston Regional Hospital, Top End Health Service

  • Keri Barratt, Child and Family Health Nurse, Palmerston Community Care Clinic
  • Paula Church, Registered Nurse, Darwin Private Hospital
  • Lynne Hurley, Mental Health Nurse, Top End Mental Health and Alcohol and Other Drugs Service

  • Joy Edwards, Registered Nurse, Darwin Private Hospital
  • Rosemary Gaston, Clinical Nurse Consultant, Perioperative, Royal Darwin Hospital
  • Jaci O’Brien (Posthumous), Nurse and Midwife Educator

  • Caitlin Clayer, Remote Area Nurse, Titjikala Health Clinic, Central Australia Health Service
  • Kaylene Hinchliffe, Aged Care Assessor, Community Allied Health and Aged Care Unit, Population and Primary Health Care, Top End Health Service
  • Lisa Vermeulen, Director Howard Springs Quarantine Facility, Population and Primary Health Care, Top End Health Service

2020 finalists

|

  • Alix Burke - Ward 7A, Royal Darwin Palmerston Hospital
  • Richard Hoy - Ward One, Gove District Hospital
  • Matilda Starbuck - Yuendumu Health Clinic, Central Australia Health Service

  • Naomi Morrick - Clinical Nurse Educator, Intensive Care Unit, Alice Springs Hospital
  • Sukoluhle Moyo - Clinical Nurse Educator, Paediatric Unit, Alice Springs Hospital
  • Nuraini Ratnawati - Clinical Nurse Educator, Medical Ward, Royal Darwin Palmerston Hospital

  • Renae Daniel - Director of Nursing, Katherine Hospital
  • Bigani Dube - Fresenius Medical Care, Alice Springs, Unit Manager
  • Elizabeth Watkins - Diabetes Education, Division of Medicine, Royal Darwin Palmerston Hospital

  • Lana Girle - Infection Prevention and Management, Gove District Hospital
  • Kelly Hosking - Hepatitis B Program Manager, Primary Health Care, Top End Health Service
  • Penelope James - Clinical Nurse Consultant, Intensive Care Unit, Royal Darwin Palmerston Hospital
  • Eva Williams - CQI Facilitator, Primary Health Care, Top End Health Service

  • Heather Andrews - Chronic Disease Co-Ordinator, Julanimwu Health Centre
  • Tim Hayward - Remote Area Nurse, Warruwi Community
  • Angela Martin - Diabetes Educator, Outreach Services, Central Australian Health Service

  • Cardiac Cath Lab Team, Darwin Private Hospital
  • Oncology Unit, Alice Spring Hospital
  • Renal Dialysis Unit, Alice Springs Hospital

  • Nadine Tinsley - Registered Nurse, Renal Home Therapies, Top End Health Service
  • Tarrant Tolatta - Registered Nurse, Emergency Department Katherine District Hospital
  • Catherine White - Registered Nurse, Alan Walker Cancer Centre, Royal Darwin Palmerston Hospital

  • Margaret Brennan - Clinical Nurse Manager Ward 2A Royal Darwin Palmerston Hospital
  • Monica Ostigh - Continuous Quality Improvement Facilitator, Primary Health Care
  • Carey Spain - Nurse Resource Coordinator, Katherine Hospital

  • Leanne Muir - Registered Nurse, Primary Health Care Palmerston
  • Jane Napier - A/Midwife Education Coordinator, Alice Springs Hospital
  • Sheena Samuel - Clinical Nurse Specialist Geriatrics, Royal Darwin Palmerston Hospital
*Position titles reflect the finalists role at the time of nomination

For more information contact:

Office of the Chief Nursing and Midwifery Officer
Phone: 1800 000 648
Email: nursingmidwifery.doh@nt.gov.au

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 15 April 2021

Share this page:

Was this page useful?

Describe your experience

More feedback options

To provide comments or suggestions about the NT.GOV.AU website, complete our feedback form.

For all other feedback or enquiries, you must contact the relevant government agency.